Investilo AI
R&B Denims Limited
Important Disclosure: This report is an AI-generated, impersonal publication for informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a research recommendation, or an offer or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Any valuations, forecasts, technical indicators, and scenario analysis are illustrative only and not a recommendation to transact. No representation or warranty is made as to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information. Readers should do their own research and seek independent professional advice before making any investment decision.

R&B Denims Limited (RNBDENIMS)

Stock Analysis Report

Generated by investilo.ai 2026-02-22 13:16:34 IST
CMP: ₹193.30

Stock Journey

Stock Timeline Graph

Key Positives and Key Risks

Pros

  • Quarterly revenue growth of 20.7% and year-over-year earnings growth of 53.7% demonstrate strong operational momentum.
  • Current ratio of 1.86 and positive free cash flow of approximately INR 393 million indicate solid liquidity and cash generation.
  • Recent sales orders worth INR 2.16 billion for 12 million meters of denim fabric highlight expanding commercial opportunities.

Cons

  • Trailing P/E ratio of 44.65 and price-to-book ratio of 6.39 exceed many peers, suggesting elevated valuation levels.
  • Debt-to-equity ratio of 40.5% reflects moderate leverage, which may pose financial risk under adverse conditions.
  • Insider ownership exceeding 91% limits institutional participation and may impact governance dynamics.

Disclosure: This information is for general awareness and does not constitute investment advice

Report Summary

R&B Denims Limited is a vertically integrated textile manufacturer based in Surat, India, specializing in denim fabric production. Operating within the textile manufacturing industry, the company manages the entire production process from raw cotton sourcing to finished denim products. It serves a broad customer base including garment makers and fashion retailers across Asia, positioning itself as a significant player in the consumer cyclical sector with a focus on quality, innovation, and sustainability.

Financially, R&B Denims demonstrates solid revenue growth with a trailing twelve months (TTM) revenue of approximately INR 4.1 billion and a year-over-year quarterly revenue growth of 20.7%. The company holds a market capitalization of around INR 12.52 billion and trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 44.65, in line with its industry average. Profit margins stand at 6.78%, with a return on equity of 16.2%, reflecting efficient capital utilization. The enterprise value to EBITDA ratio is elevated at 28.9, indicating a premium valuation relative to earnings.

Technically, the stock has recently reached new 52-week and all-time highs, supported by strong trading volumes and positive momentum indicators. The company has announced strategic corporate actions including a 1:2 stock split and bonus share issuance, signaling management's intent to enhance liquidity and shareholder value. Notable strengths include its vertical integration and commitment to sustainability, while risks involve relatively high valuation multiples and moderate leverage with a debt-to-equity ratio of 40.5%. Institutional ownership remains negligible, with insiders holding over 91% of shares, which may influence governance dynamics.

Within the Indian textile manufacturing sector, R&B Denims compares with peers such as KPR Mill Ltd., Trident Ltd., and Vardhman Textiles Ltd. While its market capitalization is smaller relative to these larger players, its valuation metrics like P/E and P/B ratios are higher, reflecting growth expectations or market positioning differences. The company’s EV/EBITDA ratio is also notably above peers, suggesting a premium on operational earnings. This peer context highlights R&B Denims’ niche focus and emerging market presence amid well-established competitors.

R&B Denims Limited stands at a pivotal juncture in the textile industry landscape, marked by recent commercial successes including significant sales order wins and robust stock performance. The company’s vertically integrated model and sustainability initiatives underpin its competitive positioning, yet it faces challenges from valuation pressures and capital structure considerations. The ongoing corporate actions and market momentum underscore a transformative phase with potential implications for growth and market perception. Observers evaluating the stock may find merit in monitoring these developments closely, balancing the company’s achievements against prevailing market conditions.

Company and Industry Overview

Company Basics

Company Name:
R&B Denims Limited
Industry:
Textile Manufacturing
Current Market Price:
₹193.30

Price Performance


52-Week High/Low:
₹160 - ₹97.55
Industry PE Ratio:
76.86

Company Size

Market Cap:
₹ 12.52B
Enterprise Value:
13.49B
Total Assets:
3.18B

Shareholding Pattern

Insiders:
91.34%
Institutions Investors:
N/A
Shares Outstanding:
89.97M
Float Shares:
12.51M
Dividend Yield:
0%
Shareholding Pie Chart

R&B Denims Limited’s ownership is predominantly concentrated among insiders, including executives and board members, who hold approximately 91.34% of shares, reflecting strong internal control. Institutional investors currently hold no reported stake, indicating limited external institutional accumulation or distribution. Public shareholders and other retail investors account for about 8.66% of the share capital. Over the past 12 to 24 months, insider ownership has remained stable, with no significant shifts in institutional positions. This concentrated ownership structure suggests a governance model heavily influenced by promoters, which may affect strategic decisions and corporate actions. The absence of institutional investors could imply a cautious market sentiment or a developing institutional interest in the company. Overall, the shareholding pattern underscores a tightly held equity base within the textile manufacturing sector in India.

Sector and Industry Analysis

R&B Denims Limited (RNBDENIMS) operates within the Indian textile sector, specifically in the denim manufacturing industry. The textile sector in India is one of the largest contributors to the country’s economy, accounting for approximately 2% of GDP and 15% of industrial production. The denim segment, a sub-sector of textiles, has witnessed steady growth driven by rising domestic consumption and export demand. The global denim market size was valued at over USD 80 billion in recent years, with India emerging as a significant player due to its raw material availability, skilled labor, and cost advantages. Key players in the Indian denim industry include Arvind Limited, Raymond, and Rupa & Company, alongside R&B Denims, which is recognized for its integrated manufacturing capabilities and focus on sustainable production.

Industry trends are shaped by technological advancements and evolving consumer preferences. The adoption of automated weaving, laser finishing, and waterless dyeing technologies is enhancing production efficiency and sustainability. Consumers increasingly demand eco-friendly and ethically produced denim, pushing manufacturers to innovate in sustainable fabrics and circular economy models. Additionally, the rise of e-commerce and fast fashion globally is accelerating demand for varied denim styles and quick turnaround times. Emerging opportunities lie in technical textiles and performance denim, catering to athleisure and premium segments, as well as expanding export markets in Europe and North America, where demand for high-quality, sustainable denim remains robust.

The regulatory environment for the textile and denim industry in India involves compliance with labor laws, environmental regulations, and trade policies. Key regulations include the Textile Policy of India, which promotes modernization and sustainability, and environmental norms related to effluent treatment and chemical usage under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act and the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act. Exporters benefit from schemes such as the Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS), although evolving trade agreements and tariffs globally require continuous adaptation. Compliance with international labor standards and certifications (e.g., OEKO-TEX, GOTS) is increasingly critical for maintaining access to global markets.

The competitive landscape in the denim industry is moderately consolidated with a few large integrated players and numerous smaller manufacturers. Barriers to entry include capital-intensive manufacturing setups, access to quality raw materials (notably cotton), and the ability to meet stringent environmental and quality standards. Competitive positioning hinges on scale, technological adoption, product differentiation, and sustainability credentials. Companies like R&B Denims leverage backward integration, from yarn spinning to fabric finishing, to optimize costs and quality control. The industry faces pressure from low-cost imports and fluctuating raw material prices, necessitating continuous innovation and operational efficiency to maintain market share. Overall, the denim industry remains dynamic, with growth driven by a blend of domestic demand, export potential, and evolving consumer trends toward sustainability and quality.

Note: Analysis synthesized from industry research, market reports, and regulatory filings. Information is subject to change based on market conditions.

Illustrative Scenario Analysis

DCF Value
₹37.08
Monte Carlo (Lower)
₹26.75
Monte Carlo (Upper)
₹93.36
Upside %
N/A%

DCF Assumptions:

Current Eps: 3.05, Revenue: 3.64B, Revenue Growth Rate: 10.0, Operating Margin: 15.0, Earnings Growth Rate: 10.0, Fcf Per Share: 0.0, Beta: 1.0, Risk Free Rate: 4.5, Tax Rate: 25.0, Market Cap Category: mid, G1: 5.0, G2: 4.0, Lower: 26.748726665791317, Upper: 93.36429066999135, Currency Code: ₹, Method: Two-Stage EPS-Priority Model, Method Used: two_stage_eps

Method: Two-Stage EPS-Priority Model

Financials

Financial Metrics Chart

Peer Analysis

Company Name Market Cap P/E Ratio P/B Ratio EV/EBITDA Price to CFO
R&B Denims Limited ₹12.52B 44.65 6.39 28.89 35.44
KPR Mill Ltd. ₹319.74B 37.89 5.97 24.02 28.90
Trident Ltd. ₹130.23B 31.91 2.79 14.69 15.47
Alok Industries Ltd. ₹73.09B -8.99 -0.35 3386.51 -32.52
Vardhman Textiles Ltd. ₹155.16B 19.12 1.50 12.61 9.96
Welspun Living Ltd. ₹130.84B 55.83 2.83 18.82 50.63

Comparison Analysis: R&B Denims Limited, with a market capitalization of ₹12.52 billion, is smaller than its regional textile peers such as KPR Mill and Trident Ltd. The company’s P/E ratio of 44.65 is higher than most peers except Welspun Living Ltd., indicating relatively elevated valuation levels. Its price-to-book ratio of 6.39 significantly exceeds the peer group average, reflecting premium market expectations or asset valuation differences. The EV/EBITDA ratio at 28.89 is also above the peer median, suggesting a higher earnings multiple. Price to CFO is elevated at 35.44 compared to peers, indicating a premium on cash flow generation. These metrics collectively highlight R&B Denims as a niche player with growth potential but at a premium valuation relative to larger, more diversified competitors.

Financial Metrics Comparison with Peers

Financial Metrics Comparison with Peer

Financial Statements

Comprehensive financial data including income, balance sheet, and cash flow metrics

Income Statement

fiscal_date 2025-03-31
Sales 3.64B
Cost Of Goods 2.85B
Gross Profit 789.02M
Operating Expense Selling General And Administrative 86.72M
Operating Expense Other Operating Expenses -64.83M
Operating Income 362.68M
Non Operating Interest Income 54.83M
Non Operating Interest Expense 69.70M
Pretax Income 372.13M
Income Tax 97.39M
Net Income 274.74M
Eps Basic 2.47
Eps Diluted 2.47
Basic Shares Outstanding 89.97M
Diluted Shares Outstanding 89.97M
Ebit 441.83M
Ebitda 602.87M
Net Income Continuous Operations 372.13M
Minority Interests -52.44M
Preferred Stock Dividends 0.00

Data provided by Twelve Data

Balance Sheet

fiscal_date 2025-03-31
Cash And Cash Equivalents 4.08M
Accounts Receivable 631.42M
Total Assets 3.18B
Total Liabilities 1.17B
Long Term Debt 166.67M
Shareholders Equity 2.00B

Data provided by Twelve Data

Cash Flow Statement

fiscal_date 2025-03-31
Operating Activities Net Income 372.13M
Operating Activities Other Non Cash Items 29.20M
Operating Activities Accounts Receivable 103.73M
Operating Activities Other Assets Liabilities -261.58M
Operating Activities Operating Cash Flow 243.48M
Investing Activities Capital Expenditures -64.84M
Investing Activities Purchase Of Investments -126.17M
Investing Activities Sale Of Investments 683.00K
Investing Activities Other Investing Activity -205.81M
Investing Activities Investing Cash Flow -396.14M
Financing Activities Short Term Debt Issuance 431.23M
Financing Activities Common Stock Issuance 0.00
Financing Activities Other Financing Charges 116.10M
Financing Activities Financing Cash Flow 547.33M
End Cash Position 116.62M
Free Cash Flow 154.72M

Data provided by Twelve Data

Technical Analysis

Key Insights

  • The current trend shows a strong upward price movement with the stock recently hitting new 52-week and all-time highs, indicating bullish momentum.
  • Key support levels are identified near ₹160, the recent 52-week high, while resistance is currently being tested at the new high around ₹193.
  • The stock price is trading above its 10-day (approximately ₹126.74), 50-day, and 200-day moving averages, signaling sustained positive momentum across short to long-term timeframes.
  • Momentum indicators such as RSI and MACD suggest overbought conditions, with elevated RSI levels and a positive MACD crossover confirming strong buying interest.
  • Multi-timeframe analysis (daily, weekly, monthly) consistently reflects an upward trend, with no significant reversal signals observed across these periods.
  • Potential market scenarios include continuation of the bullish trend if support levels hold, while a break below ₹160 could signal consolidation or a pullback phase.

Trending News

1. Headline: R&B Denims Ltd Gains 8.42%: 5 Key Factors Driving the 20-Day Rally

Summary: R&B Denims Ltd delivered a robust weekly performance, gaining 8.42% from Rs.178.20 to Rs.193.20 between 16 and 20 February 2026, significantly outperforming the Sensex’s modest 0.39% rise. The stock’s rally was marked by a series of new 52-week and all-time highs, sustained technical strength, and increased trading volumes, highlighting strong market interest and positive momentum.

Sentiment: Positive

2. Headline: R&B Denims Limited Secures INR 2.16 Billion Multi-Million Meter Sales Orders

Summary: R&B Denims Limited has secured confirmed sales orders worth INR 2,158,800,000 for supplying 12,000,000 meters of denim fabric products to established merchant exporters. These orders, to be executed within six months, represent a significant commercial achievement expected to enhance the company’s revenue and market presence.

Sentiment: Positive

3. Headline: R&B Denims Ltd Surges to New High on Robust Trading Activity and Institutional Interest

Summary: R&B Denims Ltd (RNBDENIMS) has emerged as one of the most actively traded stocks by value on 20 Feb 2026, registering a significant surge in both price and volume. The stock hit a new 52-week and all-time high of ₹193.32, reflecting strong investor interest and positive sentiment in the garments and apparels sector.

Sentiment: Positive

4. Headline: R&B Denims Bags ₹216 Cr Orders; 12M Meters Denim Fabric to be Supplied

Summary: R&B Denims has secured ₹215.88 crore in new denim fabric orders for 12 million meters, to be executed within six months. This order book expansion is a significant commercial milestone, likely to positively influence revenue growth and operational scale.

Sentiment: Neutral

5. Headline: 1:2 Split and 1:2 Bonus Issue: Textile stock in focus after announcing Q3 results, split, and bonus shares

Summary: R&B Denims Limited reports 18.65% year-over-year revenue growth and a 16.27% quarter-over-quarter surge in net profit in Q3 FY26 results. The company announced a 1:2 stock split and bonus share issuance, actions that have attracted market attention and may improve liquidity and shareholder engagement.

Sentiment: Positive

Powered by Brave

Recent Updates

News Summary

Recent developments for R&B Denims Limited highlight significant commercial success and active market engagement. The company secured confirmed sales orders worth approximately INR 2.16 billion for 12 million meters of denim fabric, underscoring strong demand and expanding order book visibility. Concurrently, the stock experienced exceptional volume surges, reaching new 52-week highs amid robust trading activity and heightened market interest. Corporate actions including a 1:2 stock split and bonus share issuance have been announced, reflecting management's efforts to enhance shareholder value and liquidity. These events collectively indicate a positive momentum phase for the company within the textile manufacturing sector in India.

News Sentiment

Sentiment across recent news is predominantly positive, with multiple reports emphasizing strong order inflows, stock price appreciation, and strategic corporate actions. Neutral sentiment is observed in relation to corporate actions and broader industry commentary, suggesting balanced market perspectives. The overall tone indicates growing confidence and favorable market reception, potentially supporting sustained operational and financial momentum.

Source List

  • https://scanx.trade/stock-market-news/orders-deals/r-b-denims-limited-secures-inr-2-16-billion-multi-million-meter-sales-orders/33218355
  • https://www.whalesbook.com/news/English/industrial-goodsservices/RandB-Denims-Bags-indian-rupee216-Cr-Orders-12M-Meters-Denim-Fabric-to-be-Supplied/6999942f730b6847a51767d4
  • https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/rb-denims-ltd-sees-exceptional-volume-surge-hits-new-52-week-high-amid-strong-accumulation-3847996
  • https://www.goodreturns.in/news/massive-corporate-action-r-b-denims-declares-1-2-bonus-shares-1-2-stock-split-street-watches-c-1489661.html
  • https://tradebrains.in/12-split-and-12-bonus-issue-textile-stock-in-focus-after-announcing-q3-results-split-and-bonus-shares/

Analytical Overview

Analysis Summary

Valuation Metrics: R&B Denims’ trailing P/E ratio of 44.65 aligns with the textile industry average, indicating valuation consistent with sector norms. The absence of a forward P/E ratio limits forward-looking valuation insights, while a PEG ratio of 0.25 suggests potential undervaluation relative to growth.

Growth Trajectory: The company exhibits a strong growth trajectory with quarterly revenue growth of 20.7% and a year-over-year earnings growth of 53.7%, supported by expanding sales orders and operational scale.

Financial Health: Financial health appears stable with a current ratio of 1.86 indicating adequate short-term liquidity. The debt-to-equity ratio of 40.5% reflects moderate leverage, balanced by positive operating cash flow and free cash flow generation.

Sector Specific Factors: The textile manufacturing sector in India faces challenges such as raw material price volatility and regulatory compliance, but also benefits from growing domestic and export demand, sustainability trends, and government support initiatives.

Investment Conclusion

Supporting Factors: Robust revenue and earnings growth supported by substantial new sales orders.

Risk Factors: Elevated valuation multiples relative to some peers may constrain upside potential.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths

  • Vertically integrated manufacturing process ensures quality control and operational efficiency.
  • Strong revenue growth with a diversified product portfolio catering to global markets.
  • Commitment to sustainability and renewable energy enhances brand reputation.
  • Robust insider ownership aligns management interests with company performance.

Weaknesses

  • High valuation multiples relative to industry peers may limit market appeal.
  • Moderate leverage with a debt-to-equity ratio of 40.5% introduces financial risk.
  • Limited institutional investor presence may affect liquidity and market perception.
  • Dependence on raw material price fluctuations could impact margins.

Opportunities

  • Expanding domestic and international demand for denim fabrics supports growth potential.
  • Corporate actions like stock splits and bonus issues can improve market liquidity.
  • Technological advancements in textile manufacturing offer efficiency gains.
  • Government initiatives promoting textile exports may enhance competitive positioning.

Threats

  • Volatility in cotton and polyester prices could pressure input costs.
  • Intense competition from larger textile manufacturers in India and abroad.
  • Regulatory changes impacting environmental compliance may increase operational costs.
  • Global economic uncertainties could affect export demand and supply chain stability.

Company Description

R&B Denims Limited is a vertically integrated textile manufacturer specializing in the production of denim fabrics. Operating from Surat, India, the company oversees the entire manufacturing process—from sourcing raw cotton to finishing high-quality denim—enabling robust quality control and efficient large-scale output. Its core offerings include a versatile range of denim products, such as open-end and ring-spun yarns, slub yarns, and multifaceted cotton and polyester blends. The firm applies advanced dyeing and finishing techniques to create a variety of textures and colour shades, catering to evolving customer preferences in global apparel markets. R&B Denims Limited also incorporates environmentally friendly processes and renewable energy generation at its facilities, reflecting a commitment to sustainability. With over 30 million meters annual production capacity and a focus on innovation, the company holds a significant place in the consumer cyclical sector, serving major garment makers and fashion retailers across Asia and beyond. Its role in supply chain stability and setting benchmarks for quality and responsible practices positions R&B Denims Limited as a key influencer in the denim and broader textile markets.