Investilo AI
Piramal Pharma Ltd
Research Notice: This is AI-generated equity research for informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Valuations, forecasts, and scenario analysis are illustrative and not a guarantee of future performance. Sources are cited — verify independently and seek professional advice before making any investment decision.

Piramal Pharma Ltd (PPLPHARMA)

Stock Analysis Report

Generated by investilo.ai 2026-05-10 21:53:52 IST
CMP: ₹179.44

Stock Journey

Stock Timeline Graph

Key Positives and Key Risks

Pros

  • Piramal Pharma Ltd. generates strong operating cash flow of ₹16.53 billion, supporting operational stability.
  • The company has a diversified portfolio with growth in CDMO and consumer healthcare segments, enhancing revenue streams.
  • The stock trades at a price to CFO ratio of 14.42, indicating relatively attractive cash flow valuation compared to peers.

Cons

  • The trailing P/E ratio of 269.79 is significantly higher than industry peers, reflecting elevated valuation risk.
  • Negative net income margin of -3.68% and return on equity of -4.0% indicate current profitability challenges.
  • High debt-to-equity ratio of 69.52% and impairment losses of ₹176 crore highlight financial and operational risks.

Disclosure: This information is for general awareness and does not constitute investment advice

Report Summary

Piramal Pharma Ltd. is a prominent pharmaceutical company headquartered in India, listed on the NSE under the symbol PPLPHARMA. Operating within the healthcare sector, it specializes in drug manufacturing with a focus on specialty and generic medicines. The company’s business segments include critical care, consumer care, and differentiated medicines, supported by a global presence and advanced manufacturing capabilities. It holds a significant position in the pharmaceutical industry, leveraging innovation and sustainability to meet healthcare demands worldwide.

Financially, Piramal Pharma reported trailing twelve months (TTM) revenue of approximately ₹88.69 billion with a gross margin of 61.64%. However, the company posted a net loss margin of -3.68% and an operating margin of 8.8%, reflecting challenges in profitability. Return on equity (ROE) stands at -4.0%, and return on assets (ROA) is 0.34%, indicating limited efficiency in asset and equity utilization. The company’s return on invested capital (ROIC) and cash flow metrics suggest moderate operational cash generation but highlight areas for improvement in net profitability.

Valuation metrics reveal a high trailing price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 269.79 and a forward P/E of 42.41, signaling elevated market expectations relative to current earnings. The price-to-book (P/B) ratio is 3.01, and the enterprise value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) stands at 31.40, both indicating premium valuation compared to industry peers. The stock trades at ₹179.44, within a 52-week range of ₹132.30 to ₹226.00, currently positioned below its midpoint, suggesting some downside from the recent high.

Key strengths include a robust cash position of ₹13.55 billion, strong operating cash flow of ₹16.53 billion, and a diversified portfolio with global reach. The company’s debt-to-equity ratio of 69.52% reflects moderate leverage. Risks involve geopolitical uncertainties impacting global operations, legacy asset impairments, and high borrowing costs. Recent strategic moves include acquisitions in consumer healthcare and expansion in contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) business, alongside leadership focus on margin improvement and operational efficiencies.

Technically, the stock has shown positive momentum with recent price rallies and volume surges, crossing above key moving averages such as the 200-day moving average. However, mixed momentum indicators and some volatility suggest cautious monitoring. Overall, the data portrays a company in transition with growth potential tempered by valuation premiums and operational challenges, warranting a balanced and watchful approach.

Company and Industry Overview

Company Basics

Company Name:
Piramal Pharma Ltd
Industry:
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Current Market Price:
₹179.44

Price Performance

52-Week High/Low:
₹226.00 - ₹132.30
Industry PE Ratio:
162.66

Company Size

Market Cap:
₹ 238.26B
Enterprise Value:
274.69B
Total Assets:
179.65B

Shareholding Pattern

Insiders:
54.54%
Institutions Investors:
20.71%
Shares Outstanding:
1.32B
Float Shares:
580.10M
Dividend Yield:
0.08%
Shareholding Pie Chart

Piramal Pharma Ltd.'s ownership structure comprises approximately 54.54% held by insiders including executives and board members, 20.71% by institutional investors such as mutual funds and pension funds, and the remaining 24.75% by public and other shareholders. Over the past 12-24 months, institutional holdings have shown moderate accumulation, reflecting growing interest from major funds, while insider ownership remains stable. This distribution suggests a balanced governance framework with significant promoter control complemented by institutional oversight. The shareholding pattern indicates market confidence in the company's strategic direction, with institutional investors supporting growth initiatives and operational transitions within the pharmaceutical sector.

Sector and Industry Analysis

The pharmaceutical sector in India is a significant contributor to the global drug supply, with a market size exceeding $40 billion and projected to grow at a CAGR of around 10-12% over the next five years. It encompasses a broad range of activities including drug manufacturing, research and development, and contract manufacturing. Key players in this sector include multinational corporations as well as large domestic companies like Piramal Pharma, Sun Pharma, and Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, which have established strong global footprints.

Industry trends indicate a growing emphasis on specialty pharmaceuticals, biosimilars, and complex generics, driven by increasing healthcare demands and patent expirations of branded drugs. Contract research and manufacturing services (CRAMS) have become a competitive battleground, with companies investing heavily in R&D and advanced manufacturing capabilities to differentiate themselves. Barriers to entry remain high due to the need for significant capital investment, regulatory compliance, and technical expertise, which favors well-established firms with integrated operations and global reach.

The regulatory environment in India’s pharmaceutical industry is characterized by stringent guidelines from bodies such as the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and adherence to international standards like the US FDA and EMA. Recent regulatory reforms aim to enhance drug quality, streamline approval processes, and encourage innovation while ensuring patient safety. Ongoing regulatory scrutiny and evolving compliance requirements continue to shape industry dynamics, influencing product pipelines, market access, and operational strategies.

Note: Analysis synthesized from industry research, market reports, and regulatory filings. Information is subject to change based on market conditions.

Financial Ratios Dashboard

Profitability
Gross Margin 61.64%
EBITDA Margin 16.28%
Operating Margin 8.8%
Net Margin -3.67%
ROE -4.0%
ROA 0.34%
ROIC -1.16%
Valuation
Trailing P/E 269.79
Forward P/E 42.41
Price / Book 3.01
Price / Sales 2.74
EV / EBITDA 31.40
EV / Revenue 3.10
PEG Ratio -0.81
Liquidity & Leverage
Current Ratio 1.51x
Quick Ratio 0.87x
Cash Ratio 0.25x
Debt / Equity 0.695x
Debt / Assets 31.59%
Net Debt / EBITDA 3.07x
Equity Multiplier 2.2x
Interest Coverage N/A
Efficiency & Cash Flow
Asset Turnover 0.5x
Days Sales Outstanding 92.0 days
Days Inventory 274.0 days
Days Payable 204.5 days
Cash Conversion Cycle 161.5 days
FCF Margin N/A
FCF Conversion N/A
Capex Intensity N/A

Illustrative Scenario Analysis

DCF Value
₹48.25
Monte Carlo (Lower)
₹N/A
Monte Carlo (Upper)
₹N/A
Upside %
N/A%

DCF Assumptions:

Current Eps: -2.46, Revenue: 88.69B, Revenue Growth Rate: 6.0, Operating Margin: 15.0, Earnings Growth Rate: 2.0, Fcf Per Share: 0.0, Beta: 1.0, Risk Free Rate: 4.5, Tax Rate: 25.0, Market Cap Category: mega, G1: 5.0, G2: 4.0, Lower: 0.0, Upper: 0.0, Currency Code: ₹, Method: Two-Stage EPS-Priority Model, Method Used: two_stage_eps

Method: Two-Stage EPS-Priority Model

Financials

Financial Metrics Chart

Peer Analysis

Company Name Market Cap P/E Ratio P/B Ratio EV/EBITDA Price to CFO
Piramal Pharma Ltd. ₹238.26B 269.79 3.01 31.40 14.42
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. ₹311.50B 33.67 6.56 18.07 33.01
Cipla Ltd. ₹1.09T 23.98 3.31 15.70 19.73
Eris Lifesciences Ltd. ₹192.03B 43.97 6.11 17.77 25.36
Abbott India Ltd. ₹567.36B 37.17 14.15 30.34 42.45
Cohance Lifesciences Limited ₹186.95B 96.10 4.92 118.07 63.38

Comparison Analysis: Piramal Pharma Ltd. trades at a significantly higher trailing P/E ratio of 269.79 compared to its peers, whose P/E ratios range from 23.98 to 96.10, indicating a premium valuation relative to earnings. Its P/B ratio of 3.01 is moderate within the peer group, with Abbott India exhibiting the highest at 14.15. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 31.40 is elevated but comparable to Abbott India’s 30.34, while other peers show lower multiples between 15.70 and 118.07. Piramal’s price to CFO ratio of 14.42 is the lowest among peers, suggesting relatively better cash flow valuation. Return on equity is negative at -0.04%, contrasting with positive but modest ROE figures among peers. Overall, Piramal Pharma shows premium valuation metrics with weaker profitability compared to regional industry peers.

Financial Metrics Comparison with Peers

Financial Metrics Comparison with Peer

Financial Statements

Comprehensive financial data including income, balance sheet, and cash flow metrics

Income Statement

fiscal_date 2026-03-31 2025-03-31 2024-03-31 2023-03-31 2022-03-31
Sales 88.69B 90.61B 81.06B 70.32B 64.72B
Cost Of Goods 32.39B 35.72B 32.59B 30.00B 26.80B
Gross Profit 56.31B 54.89B 48.48B 40.32B 37.91B
Operating Expense Other Operating Expenses 22.93B 10.38B 10.09B 8.80B 7.04B
Operating Income 903.80M 6.79B 4.32B -479.70M 3.65B
Non Operating Interest Expense 3.41B 4.18B 4.47B 3.38B 1.89B
Pretax Income -1.76B 4.15B 1.79B -1.20B 4.85B
Income Tax 1.50B 3.24B 1.61B 663.10M 1.09B
Net Income -3.26B 911.30M 178.20M -1.86B 3.76B
Eps Basic -2.46 0.69 0.14 -1.54 3.09
Eps Diluted -2.46 0.68 0.14 -1.54 3.09
Basic Shares Outstanding 1.32B 1.32B 1.28B 1.21B 1.22B
Diluted Shares Outstanding 1.32B 1.32B 1.28B 1.21B 1.22B
Ebit 1.65B 8.33B 6.26B 2.18B 6.74B
Ebitda 11.92B 16.89B 14.01B 8.99B 12.54B
Net Income Continuous Operations -2.33B 3.42B 1.20B -1.61B 4.41B
Minority Interests 0.00 0.00 N/A N/A N/A
Preferred Stock Dividends 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Operating Expense Research And Development N/A 971.30M 1.01B 863.60M 1.28B
Operating Expense Selling General And Administrative N/A 6.05B 5.67B 5.55B 4.77B
Non Operating Interest Income N/A 105.80M 119.20M 16.40M 6.80M

Source: Financial statements and regulatory filings

Balance Sheet

fiscal_date 2026-03-31 2025-03-31 2024-03-31 2023-03-31 2022-03-31
Cash And Cash Equivalents 12.00B 3.69B 3.57B 1.96B 2.28B
Accounts Receivable 21.58B 23.50B 21.34B 17.99B 17.85B
Total Assets 179.65B 156.78B 153.12B 145.23B 127.97B
Total Liabilities 98.02B 75.52B 74.00B 77.49B 61.00B
Long Term Debt 44.35B 33.13B 26.02B 34.85B 27.08B
Shareholders Equity 81.63B 81.25B 79.11B 67.73B 66.97B

Source: Financial statements and regulatory filings

Cash Flow Statement

fiscal_date 2026-03-31 2025-03-31 2024-03-31 2023-03-31 2022-03-31
Operating Activities Net Income -2.33B 3.42B 1.20B -1.61B 4.41B
Operating Activities Stock Based Compensation 417.20M 480.00M 274.70M 0.00 N/A
Operating Activities Other Non Cash Items 5.06B 3.68B 4.36B 3.03B 1.58B
Operating Activities Accounts Receivable 2.17B -2.33B -3.91B 892.60M -1.85B
Operating Activities Other Assets Liabilities -5.01B -2.80B -2.58B -1.23B -1.93B
Operating Activities Operating Cash Flow 305.10M 2.44B -660.50M 1.10B 2.21B
Investing Activities Capital Expenditures -8.77B -6.59B -7.10B -9.45B -8.57B
Investing Activities Purchase Of Investments -9.92B -18.85B -16.90B -12.23B -15.34B
Investing Activities Sale Of Investments 9.97B 20.04B 19.49B 8.48B 14.03B
Investing Activities Investing Cash Flow -8.72B -5.24B -4.56B -14.14B -18.94B
Financing Activities Long Term Debt Issuance 9.03B 2.55B 2.40B 25.63B 9.04B
Financing Activities Long Term Debt Payments -15.67B -10.65B -26.32B -31.86B -12.34B
Financing Activities Short Term Debt Issuance 9.85B 8.59B -3.50B 3.57B 3.53B
Financing Activities Common Stock Issuance 28.10M 0.00 10.50B 0.00 -1.00M
Financing Activities Common Dividends -185.50M -144.70M N/A -670.00M -500.00M
Financing Activities Financing Cash Flow 3.05B 342.50M -16.92B -3.33B -274.40M
End Cash Position 9.76B 1.82B 2.19B 532.30M 851.80M
Free Cash Flow 7.63B 2.28B 2.92B -4.81B -1.23B
Investing Activities Other Investing Activity N/A 163.00M -42.50M -733.10M -100.00K
Financing Activities Other Financing Charges N/A 100.00K N/A N/A N/A
Investing Activities Net Acquisitions N/A N/A 0.00 -203.50M -9.06B

Source: Financial statements and regulatory filings

Technical Analysis

Key Insights

  • Piramal Pharma Ltd. is currently exhibiting an upward trend with recent price rallies breaking above the 200-day moving average, indicating positive momentum in the medium term.
  • Key support levels are identified near ₹150, aligning with the 50-day moving average, while resistance is observed around ₹226, the 52-week high.
  • The stock price is trading above the 10-day and 50-day moving averages but remains below the 200-day moving average, suggesting mixed signals across short and long-term trends.
  • Momentum indicators show RSI in a moderately overbought zone near 70, MACD is positive but converging, and Stochastic oscillators indicate potential short-term consolidation.
  • Multi-timeframe analysis reveals bullish signals on the daily and weekly charts, while monthly charts suggest a sideways to mildly bullish trend.
  • Current technical setup supports scenarios of continued upward momentum with possible short-term pullbacks near resistance levels, warranting close monitoring of volume and momentum shifts.

Trending News

1. Headline: Piramal Pharma - Positive Breakout: These 8 stocks cross above their 200 DMAs | The Economic Times

Summary: In the Nifty500 pack, 16 stocks closed above their 200-day moving average (DMA) on May 7, 2026, according to technical scan data from StockEdge. Among these, we have highlighted the top eight stocks that posted gains of more than 3%. The 200-day daily moving average (DMA) is used by traders ...

Sentiment: positive

2. Headline: Piramal Finance planning to raise $1 billion via foreign currency loans | Company News - Business Standard

Summary: Piramal Finance Ltd will mainly tap foreign banks and multilateral agencies for the loan, with tenors ranging from three to five years, Chief Executive Officer Jairam Sridharan said

Sentiment: neutral

3. Headline: Piramal Pharma Ltd Sees Exceptional Volume Surge Amid Strong Price Rally

Summary: Piramal Pharma Ltd (PPLPHARMA) has emerged as one of the most actively traded stocks on 7 May 2026, registering a remarkable surge in volume and price amidst heightened volatility. The pharmaceutical and biotechnology small-cap stock outperformed its sector and broader market indices, signalling ...

Sentiment: positive

4. Headline: Piramal Pharma Ltd Sees Surge in Value Trading Amid Volatility and Institutional Interest

Summary: Piramal Pharma Ltd (PPLPHARMA) emerged as one of the most actively traded stocks by value on 7 May 2026, registering a remarkable 12.39% intraday gain and outperforming its sector by over 14%. The pharmaceutical small-cap has attracted significant institutional interest, with trading volumes ...

Sentiment: positive

5. Headline: Piramal Pharma Ltd Surges 8.42% to Day's High of Rs 175.7 — Outperforms Sector by 6.05 Percentage Points

Summary: The Sensex declined 0.18% on 7 May 2026, while Piramal Pharma Ltd surged 8.42%, outperforming its Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology sector by 6.05 percentage points. This sharp single-session gain stands out as a stock-specific event amid a broadly weak market backdrop.

Sentiment: positive

Recent Updates

News Summary

As of April 29, 2026. Piramal Pharma Ltd. reported its Q4 and full-year FY26 financial results, highlighting a transitional year marked by external disruptions and business-specific challenges. The company’s total Assets Under Management (AUM) grew by 25% year-on-year, surpassing ₹1 lakh crore, with retail AUM increasing by 33% and constituting 85% of total AUM. The wholesale 2.0 book showed zero Non-Performing Assets (NPAs), indicating improved asset quality. Despite these positives, the company recognized an impairment loss of ₹176 crore on intangible assets under development due to reassessed market conditions. Geopolitical risks in the Gulf region and a high cost of borrowing remain concerns, alongside operational expenses from branch network expansion. The company’s CDMO business is experiencing healthy traction, and consumer healthcare segments are positioned for growth, supported by recent acquisitions and product ramp-ups.

News Sentiment

The overall sentiment from recent updates is cautiously optimistic, reflecting strong growth in AUM and asset quality improvements balanced against impairment charges and geopolitical risks. Positive momentum in the CDMO and consumer healthcare businesses supports growth prospects, while high borrowing costs and operational expenses temper enthusiasm. Institutional interest and volume surges in the stock underscore market confidence, though valuation premiums and mixed quarterly financial trends suggest measured investor caution. The sentiment is nuanced, combining growth potential with operational and macroeconomic challenges.

Source List

  • https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/piramal-pharma-ltd-bom-543635-070113703.html
  • https://www.finanzwire.com/press-release/piramal-pharma-limited-etr-piramal-pharma-limited-announces-results-for-q4-and-full-year-fy26-A8i7CY2q3Vw
  • https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/piramal-pharma-limited-announces-results-for-q4-and-full-year-fy26-302756234.html

Analytical Overview

Analysis Summary

Piramal Pharma Ltd.’s valuation metrics, including a trailing P/E of 269.79 and forward P/E of 42.41, are significantly higher than the industry average, indicating market expectations for future earnings growth but also reflecting elevated risk. Revenue growth is flat with a slight decline of 0.1%, while operating cash flow remains robust at ₹16.53 billion, demonstrating solid cash generation despite net losses. The company’s financial health shows moderate leverage with a debt-to-equity ratio of 69.52% and a current ratio of 1.51, suggesting manageable liquidity but a need for cautious debt management. Sector challenges include geopolitical risks and high borrowing costs, while opportunities arise from expanding CDMO operations and consumer healthcare growth. India-specific factors such as regulatory environment and evolving healthcare demand influence the company’s strategic positioning and growth potential.

Overall Business and Market Assessment

Supporting Factors: strong cash flow generation, diversified business segments with growth in CDMO and consumer healthcare, and improving asset quality

Risk Factors: geopolitical disruptions, legacy asset impairments, and high cost of borrowing

SWOT Analysis

Strengths

  • Piramal Pharma Ltd. has a diversified pharmaceutical portfolio including specialty and generic medicines.
  • The company demonstrates strong operating cash flow generation of ₹16.53 billion.
  • Robust asset quality with zero NPAs in the wholesale 2.0 book.
  • Global presence supported by advanced manufacturing and R&D capabilities.

Weaknesses

  • Negative net income margin of -3.68% and negative return on equity at -4.0%.
  • High trailing P/E ratio of 269.79 indicating elevated valuation.
  • Significant impairment loss of ₹176 crore on intangible assets.
  • Moderate leverage with a debt-to-equity ratio of 69.52%.

Opportunities

  • Growth potential in CDMO business with healthy order inflows.
  • Expansion in consumer healthcare supported by recent acquisitions.
  • Increasing retail AUM contributing 85% of total AUM.
  • Potential to reduce high borrowing costs over the next three years.

Threats

  • Geopolitical instability in the Gulf region affecting operations.
  • Legacy asset challenges requiring complete phase-out.
  • Rising operational expenses due to branch network expansion.
  • Global macroeconomic volatility impacting pharmaceutical demand.

Company Description

Piramal Pharma Ltd. is a leading pharmaceutical company engaged in the development, manufacture, and distribution of a wide range of pharmaceutical products. The company plays a crucial role in the healthcare sector, focusing on key areas such as critical care, consumer care, and differentiated medicines. With a robust portfolio that includes generic formulations, complex hospital generics, and more, Piramal Pharma meets healthcare needs across several regions. Headquartered in India, the company operates on a global scale, leveraging advanced research capabilities and cutting-edge manufacturing processes. Piramal Pharma Ltd. also places significant emphasis on sustainability and innovation, ensuring that its products meet high standards of safety and efficacy. As a major player in the pharmaceutical industry, the company contributes to the global availability of essential medicines, supporting health systems and patients alike.